Privacy Notice

PIMP YOUR PLANNER AND PERSONALISEYOURPLANNER.CO.UK are the trading name and website owned and operated by MISS SHAN MARSHALL.

BRIEF DESCRIPTION

We design personalised journals, planners and record books.

This notice is designed to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of Personal Data processed by me and covers the steps we take, when you contact us using the website.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

  • Claim – the claim you are asking us to help you bring.
  • GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.
  • Personal Data – the data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.
  • Privacy Notice – the provisions contained in this document.
  • Site – PERSONALISEYOURPLANNER.CO.UK

 

Who are we?

We are SHAN MARSHALL and we trade as PIMP YOUR PLANNER. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number: (not known yet – order number is A8440365)

When you visit the Site, we store Personal Data about your visit using Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information about cookies visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

and / or

www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of Cookies, we collect certain Personal Data, including: IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of my website features my not function as a result.

WeI use your Personal Data to collect information about you, which helps us provide a good service to you and to enable us to send offers and promotions which we think may be of use to you.

Completing a form via one of our website pages. 

If you complete an online form via one of our Site pages, you will be asked to submit information about yourself and your Claim. We process this data in order to decide whether you have a possible Claim and if we can help you.

The Personal Data we hold for you will be held for no longer than we need it. If we cannot help you, then we will remove your Personal Data as soon as we are able but, in any event, within 3 months of our advising you that we cannot help. If we can help, than we will retain your Personal Data as long as we need it to provide our services, which will usually be as long as your Claim takes to go through. We will remove your Personal Data from our database within 3 months of the data when your Claim is decided, or earlier if we no longer need it.

Sharing Data

The Personal Data you submit to us may be passed to the third party service providers, we use to provide legal services and/or for providing funding for your Claim.

We may transfer your Personal Data to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;
  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;
  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;
  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information CommissionersOffice (the ICO).

New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Contacting us and updating your Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at: pimpyourplanner1@gmail.com.

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we don’t resolve it to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 13 February 2019.